Sailboats moored in a marina on calm Corpus Christi Bay at first light, seen from the stepped concrete bayfront seawall

Web design: Corpus Christi websites that bring in calls and bookings

A website is worth the customers it brings in. When you pay for web design, Corpus Christi customers are what you should get back: more people nearby find you on Google, and more of them call or book, most of all in your busy months.

See the work

One fixed price in writing. Most builds run $5,000 to $40,000.

A website is either earning or it's costing you

A site that rarely makes the phone ring still costs you: the people who would have called end up calling someone else. What a site brings in comes down to two numbers, and we build both in from launch day.

People who find you × Share who call or book = What your site brings in

Raised by building to Google's best practices, so more people nearby see you when they search.

Raised by conversion psychology: pages that make calling or booking the easy next step.

Lift either and it grows. Lift both and the gains multiply.

On the coast, customers don't arrive evenly

Around Corpus Christi, the people looking for what you do come in waves. Google searches for charters, rentals and AC repair rise and fall through the year, while searches for a dentist stay far steadier. Here are twelve months of them.

Searches for “port aransas fishing charters”

3.1× as many in June (734) as in November (235)

Monthly Google searches in the US, September 2025 to August 2026. The numbers are Ahrefs estimates (Ahrefs Keywords Explorer).
Monthly Google searches in the US, Ahrefs estimates, September 2025 to August 2026
Month port aransas fishing charters vacation rentals port aransas ac repair corpus christi dentist corpus christi
September 2025374343458638
October 2025404250295464
November 2025235193165522
December 2025256269153479
January 2026316355317527
February 2026327386164545
March 2026389479229621
April 2026346392227594
May 2026509628364439
June 2026734868296608
July 2026602609284647
August 2026467284296629

A site that turns more of those searches into calls helps in every month, and helps most in the months when the most people are looking. A site that loses them loses the most at the peak.

That's the part of Corpus Christi web design that's easy to miss: your site has to be ready before the rush, not halfway through it.

Built so the search finds you

Getting found isn't an extra we sell you later. It's built into the website design. Corpus Christi customers searching for what you do can find you from launch day. Nobody can promise a ranking; we make sure Google has every reason to show you.

  1. A page for each service and town

    Each service gets its own page, and so does each town you really work in, so a specific search lands on a specific answer.

  2. Your customers' own words

    Titles and headings use the words people type when they need you, not trade terms.

  3. Fast on a phone

    People searching nearby are often on a phone and in a hurry, so every page is built to load fast there first.

  4. Your Google Business Profile tied in

    Your profile and site share one name, number and service list, and link to each other, so Google sees one business.

Lighthouse Therapeutics homepage: a serif headline, appointment and call buttons, and a photo of a father carrying his son

A real build: two websites became one

Lighthouse Therapeutics, a behavioral-health practice in Colorado, had two websites competing for one practice. We folded them into one: every service and location under one roof, one set of rankings.

Websites
2 to 1
Pages
14
Google mobile speed score
98/100
Read the Lighthouse Therapeutics case study

Built for the booking made on a phone

On a phone, people give up at the first snag: a button they can't find, a step that makes no sense, a price they'd have to call to ask. Each snag hands them to the next business on Google. Here's how we take the snags out, on two real builds in Colorado.

Basecamp Ouray: booking in four steps

A seasonal climbing guide business in Ouray. Most of its bookings come from a phone, often the day before. We watched five people try to book on the old site and noted every place they stalled. The new site takes each one out: booking is four steps on one page. Choose, book, gear up, climb.

See the Basecamp Ouray build

Lighthouse Therapeutics: the price before the call

Session rates and package prices sit right on the practice's site, so the people who call already know what it costs.

See the Lighthouse Therapeutics build
Basecamp Ouray's booking, on a phone
  1. Step 1, choose: the visitor picks a trip (ice, rock or via ferrata).
  2. Step 2, book: the visitor picks a day and a time.
  3. Step 3, gear up: the gear list appears.
  4. Step 4, climb: the booking is confirmed and the visitor meets their guide.

Redrawn to show the flow. The trip, day and time are examples.

Quick on every phone, with nothing for you to patch

Your pages open fast on a phone, with nothing extra loading behind them and no updates or patches for you to do. That comes from Astro, a modern, widely used way to build websites, not a plugin-and-theme system like WordPress. The site and its code are yours, so you're never tied to us.

Recent sites on Google's PageSpeed test for phones, a free check anyone can run. Each score is out of 100.

Basecamp Ouray and Lighthouse Therapeutics are full of photos. Each score sits on that site's case study.

Kyle and Katie, the two people who'd build your site

Bullfinch is two people. Whoever you talk to on the first call is one of the two doing the work on your site. Nothing gets handed off to another shop.

  • Black-and-white photo of Kyle Rutten, a bearded man with a shaved head, lit by a laptop's glow in a dark room

    Kyle Rutten

    Designs and builds your site

    Kyle has been making websites since he was 14. He designs and builds every page himself, so the person who plans your site is the one who makes it, right down to where the call button sits.

  • Black-and-white photo of Katie Rutten, hair in a bun, in a light sweater, working on a laptop in a dark room

    Katie Rutten

    Runs your project, start to launch

    Katie runs the business and every project in it: thirty-plus active clients, each kept on schedule. She holds your timeline, tells you when anything is needed from you, and makes sure you never have to chase an update.

One price, in writing, before anything starts

You'll know what your site costs before a single page is designed. The price is fixed in writing and isn't tied to the hours we put in.

$5,000–$40,000
What most of our builds cost. Where yours lands depends on how many pages it needs and what it connects to.
Within a week
of our call, your quote arrives in writing: a fixed scope and one price. Nothing is billed by the hour.
4–6 weeks
for a site under ten pages to go live.

From the call to launch

  1. The call

    Thirty minutes on Google Meet about your business, your busy months and what your current site brings in.

    Your part 30 minutes.

  2. The written quote

    Within a week: what we'll build, and one fixed price for it.

    Your part Read it. Nothing starts until you say yes.

  3. Design on a preview link

    The design comes to you as a link, so you see it on your own phone, the way a customer would.

    Your part Look it over and tell us what to change.

  4. The build

    We build every page to the design you approved.

  5. Launch

    The new site goes live with every old page address redirected to its new one, so old links, bookmarks and Google results don't hit a dead end.

After launch, hosting and updates are available through an optional monthly program, if you'd like us to look after the site.

What Coastal Bend owners ask before they book

Short answers to what's left. If your question isn't here, bring it to the call.

Isn't it harder to work with an out-of-town web design company? Corpus Christi has its own.

Not for the work itself. It runs the same across town or across the country: calls on Google Meet, the work on a preview link. You're one hour ahead of us, so our working days nearly match.

Will it just be another template?

No. Every site we build starts from a blank page. Compare Basecamp Ouray, a climbing guide, with Lighthouse Therapeutics, a behavioral-health practice: they look nothing alike.

People already find me on Google. Does a new site put that at risk?

That's handled at launch: every old page address is redirected to its new page, so people who find your old pages on Google land on the new ones.

Can I change things on the site myself?

Yes. A simple editor we set up lets you change your wording, hours, prices and photos without a developer. The site, domain and code are yours.

Will I owe you a monthly fee?

Only if you want one. Hosting and updates come through an optional monthly program, and nothing about the build requires it.

Summer is my busy season. How many hours will you need from me?

Thirty minutes for the call, a read of the quote, then a look at the design on your phone to tell us what to change. Designing and building it is our job.

Will a new site put me on Google?

It launches with every page built to Google's best practices, so Google has what it needs from day one. No one can promise where you'll rank, though. Climbing higher over the months after is ongoing work: our separate Corpus Christi SEO service.

Thirty minutes about your Corpus Christi website

A site under ten pages takes four to six weeks, so the quiet months before your busy season are the time to start on your web design. Corpus Christi searches for what you do climb ahead of your own busy months, whatever they are for your trade: in the chart above, June for charters and rentals and September for AC repair.

The call is thirty minutes on Google Meet with Kyle or Katie, one of the two people who'd build your site. We look at your current site together and talk about what you need it to bring in.

Rather talk by phone? Call 720-299-8584

Pick a day and time for your call

Loading availability